Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Nasal problems, tests should mild mucosal thickening of ethmoid sinus. Is nasal surgery required?

sir, my mother facing nasal problem from several years.... few day before i did ncct pns test for this.... can u guide me regarding this... as i got the report. and in this report no bony erosion is found..... nasopharynx is normal.....mild mucosal thickening of the ethmoid sinuses is their, both sphenoid sinues r normal...... i want to know that ... is it require any nasal surgery
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

1. Mild sinus mucosal thickening should receive a trial of medical therapy for at least two weeks first.

2. The medication consists of an anti-histamine , an anti -leukotriene, a steroid nasal spray and steam inhalation.

3. If you can share your CT images (not the reports), I will be able to give you an accurate assessment.

4. Balloon Sinuplasty is a new option.

Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor