Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Nasal injury, torn skin, black eye, headache. Taken painkillers. Cure for headache?

Hello...4 weeks ago whilst getting something out of the car I didn t make sure the door was open fully and as I turned round it hit me really hard on the bridge of my nose , broke the skin and ended up with a black eye. Since then I have had a permanent headache that just wont seem to go next to my eye on the left side where the door hit me. Have taken painkillers but is still there - not agony but is still sore. Wondered if it was anything to worry about? Thankyou.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM!

After reading your question carefully I think that you should get an x Ray done for your face as it was a real bad hit on nose, followed by black eye, and still after some weeks you have complaints of soreness at that site ( that too after taking pain killers) ; it can be a small fracture of bridge of nose bone. So, one needs to rule that out.

Had I been treating you I would also like to go for a CAT scan to rule out any injury in brain a so well as headache from injury over nose should not last that long.

I'm not scaring you but you need to see a doctor. It should not be a major problem anywhere ( in bone or brain) as you didn't have any unconsciousness or seizure like symptoms, or any movement problem.

please visit a doctor an d get your self investigated. Whatever it is looks manageable.

Hope you get well soon
Please ask more queries if you have
Dr. Manisha Gopal
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor