Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Nasal congestion in child due to milk allergy, zyncet, montiget, nasal spray, side effects of these drugs?

my 5 years old son nasal congestion from nearly one year. before two weeks doctors says this is due to milk allergy and son was given Zyncet-1/2 tblt, montiget 1 tblt per every night for 3 months. for morning nasal spray was given. i wan t to know will him get a relief after three months and what are the side effects for taking these drugs long time.
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  274
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
All the allergic problems in children do need antiallergics and anti inflammatory drugs for treatment like your son is having. These problems are usually self limiting and they gradually subside after 12 years of age.
He can continue his treatment for 3 months and then should have a drug free period for 1 month at least for his natural immunity to build up.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Sexologist Dr. Vijai Laxmi Agarwal's  Response
Hello Ep,

Welcome here on hcm.

In my view you must rely on your treating doctor.

He will tel you all the side effect.and than he will decide should what medicine is to be given,

so the side effects are tolerable against benefit of the drug.

Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor