Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Nasal cauterization done after severe nose bleeding. Black marks outside the nostril due to burn marks from nitrate. Will it heal?

My daughter had her nose cauterized after severe nose bleeds and now has black marks on the outside of her nostril . I think these are burn marks from the nitrate. Will this heal quickly? Also if there are any scabs on the inside of her nose in coming days should we just leave it until it falls out by itself. We don t want it to bleed obviously.
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  870
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi dear and welcome to HCM....
stain or mark due to nitrate is neither harmfull nor permanent.....there is no way to wash off or remove the stain by any way ,except the natural process ...
this mark will completetly disappear with time when the dead skin is replace by new skin .....
wish you good health ....
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor