Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Nabothian cyst, PAP smear, exfoliated vaginal epithelial cells. Remove uterus?

maam my age 44 years two sons of age 21 and15 My periods for three days with heavy flow and spotting on fifth day. I had 3 MTP in my life.LMP : last reports says:: UTERUS measure :89 *51*43cm.. Endometrial thickness appears normal and measures 9 mm. AND small nabothian cyst in cervix. PAP smear test : Shows many exfoliated vaginal epithelial cells, chiefly superficial type with many RBCs No evidence of dysplasis or malignancy .no evidence of Trichomonas or monilia. One doctor is advicing to remove uterus and other is saying no need.what to do..sorry i hav no money to pay you.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Your reports of ultrasound and PAP smear are within normal limits. There is no need of any treatment or removal of uterus right now. If you are having regular periods with a normal flow then you need not worry.
You can go for follow up PAP smear every year to screen for any possible pathologies.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor