Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

NT scan shows Placenta is anterior & grade 1 in maturity. Should I worry?

Hello Doctor, I received a report of NT scan & it is as follows: Evidence of a single intrauterine pregnancy in a changing lie. Fetal movements & cardiac activity normal. Placenta is anterior & grade 1 in maturity. No evidence of placenta prevail or retro placental haemorrhage. Heart rate: 150 beats/ min NT measures: 1.1 mm Nasal bone noted Crown rump length measures: 6.33 cm, 13 weeks 0 days I am concerned about the grade 1 placenta maturity.. Request your expert advice Regards Pooja
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi Pooja, Good Day. Lets first talk about placenta which is a normal structure. It is a large soft structure adherent to the inner wall of the uterus and is filled with large amount of blood vessels. Its seen only in pregnancy and is the interlink for blood and nutrient supply to the growing baby from the mother. As the pregnancy advances, this placenta changes in size and its appearance as seen in USG scan. According to the appearance in USG scan its grading is done starting from grade 0 in early pregnancy to grade III in late pregnancy. It is an absolutely normal phenomena and scan report has to mention this staging as the treating doctor has to decide whether the growth of the child and other parameters are matching with the maturity of placenta or not. So in your case grade I at 13 weeks is absolutely normal report. Do not worry at all and trust your doctor. Hope everything goes fine. Wish you a happy healthy motherhood. Take care. Bye
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor