Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

NCCT for maxillary sinusitis diagnosis.

I had fever and facial pain for 3 months and got resolved with antibiotics. the facial pain is not going.i was asked to undergo CT scan of nose and face, i heard it is radiation of X-ray type. will it be fine if i undergo the NCCT, iam worried about the radiation. waiting for the reply
Asked On : Mon, 12 Oct 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  3215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
i am having maxillar sinusitis for past 2 yrs, i only on on plain killers and antibiotics but wat is this NCCT is it test or treatment, please mention the full form na, dont use short foms
Answered: Tue, 13 Oct 2009
  User's Response
NCCT??even i donno what is NCCT...i was diagnosed to have sinusitis..and i am on painkillers and antibiotics..i think it is some scanning like ct scan
Answered: Tue, 13 Oct 2009
  User's Response

NCCT means a Non - Contrast CT Scan or a Plain CT PNS (Para-Nasal Sinuses). It is the gold standard investigation for diagnosing Sinus related problems.

Contrast injection is only used in special cases.

Newer CT Scan machines have a higher radiation exposure, but at the same time are able to give higher resolution scanning which is necessary to see the wafer thin bony partitions of the sinuses. They can also scan in multiple planes and are very quick, requiring just a couple of minutes for a scan. 

The amount of X-ray radiation exposure can be reduced by reducing the resolution if such High Resolution (HRCT) if it is not required in your case.

Answered: Sun, 8 Nov 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor