Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Myself and daughter reinfected with scabies. Reoccurring red bumps, red lines under the skin

I had scabies . 4 applications in 1 month due to myself being reinfected and my daughter being reinfected. There are 4 people in our household. Familly except myself had 3 applications. Just went to dermatologist yesterday b/c I have reaccuring red bumps that come and then disappear after 1-4 days. Also tracks marks underneath skin that do not raise then also disappear after 1-3 days. I m also having thin red lines looking like a road map underneath the skin not raised and no bumps and a red scratch mark by a read bump but then went away in 1/2 hour? What is all this? Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai, You have to apply correctly. After a thorough scrub bath, You have to apply the scabicidal lotion or creams from neck to foot and leave the same for overnight and to take bath, if it is newer one The older scabicidal drugs had to be left over the body for 48-72 hours continuously. Along with that, you have to take antibiotics to control secondary infection and antihistamines to overcome itching. Systemic (oral) scabicidal drugs are also available. All you family members or close contacts have to take treatment simultaneously. Then you will be completely alright. The Red lines may be an allergic manifestation of itch mite. Everything will be alright with the above treatment. DrSM
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor