Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Myomectomy done. Can I still have vaginal birth?

i recently had a myomectomy on 15 Jan., 2013. I did not want to do it initially because I always want to try having a natural delivery. however, i was basically forced into doing it becaused had a miscarrage as a result of the fibriod ( it was growing with the baby and caused me to go into early labour at 16wks). my question is...Can i still have a vaginal birth or should i just give up on that option and do a c-section?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

You could still have vaginal delivery if atleast six
months have elapsed since surgery and conception.

The decision will depend on state in third trimester. With the possibility that if you obstetrician has even slightest of reservation he/she may favour cesarean section. Would suggest you to discuss it with your obstetrician

Take care

Dr T Shobha
Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor