Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Myelodysplastic syndrome-RAEB, absence of megakyrocytes, metastasis, granuloma, bone marrow reports showed blasts. Treatment except blood transfusions?

hi, My father is being diagnosed with Myelodysplastic Syndrome-RAEB. He is 75 years of age with no other complications and history. His Bone marrow report showed blasts 15%.No megakryocytes were seen.No metastasis and granuloma was seen. Is there any treatment in any field that can cure the syndrome. As per the Doctor, there is no allopathic treatment available for the syndrome except blood transfusions.
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
      This disorder is part of the heterogeneous category of myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). According to the FAB classification of MDS, RAEB includes those patients with 5-20% blasts in the bone marrow (BM). Because the severity of the disease largely depends on the percentage of blasts in the BM, two categories of RAEB were recognised by the WHO classification, i.e. RAEB-1 and RAEB-2, with 5-9% and 10-19% blasts, respectively.

      Treatment of this condition in the elderly patient is largely supportive, including blood transfusion in patients with symptomatic anemia. Anemic patients with low serum erythropoietin (EPO) levels may benefit of the administration of rHu-EPO. Low dose cytarabine can be used to reduce the burden of blasts. Myeloablative regimens including anthracyclines and cytarabine in conventional or high doses can be used in high-risk patients under 60 years. Allogeneic bone marrow transplantation may offer a chance of cure in young patients.
      Median survival of RAEB falls in the 1-2 year range. The best outcome is usually observed in RAEB-1.
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor