Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Mycosis on lips after taking antibiotics, itchy. Will Bifalac help?

Hello! I am a Canadian living in Kenya since only 7 weeks. I had to take two antibiotics treatments, Cipro and Flagyl , after I got Entamoeba histolytica . I was really sick but now I feel fine. But, I started to have mycosis on the sides of my lips and, they also are really ichy. I think it can be cause by the action of the antibiotics, right? So my question is, if I take Bifalac 3 times a day, if I rinse my mouth with a solution of salt and water, if I eat less sugar, more yougourt and more fruits... Do you think it will go away? Or do I have to take ANOTHER treatment and go back to see the doctor AGAIN just for that? Thank you, Sousouk
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello Sousouk and welcome to HCM
A long course of antibiotics disturbs the normal flora of the intestine and causes intestinal superinfections. These infections cause diarrhoea and other symptoms related to the gastrointestinal tract like abdominal pain & cramps.
Taking Bifalac for few days is fine. It will restrore your intestinal flora.
However, the mycosis on the lips will reqiure a topical anti-fungal ointment.
Maintaining good oral hygiene and taking lot of fluids will help to prevent dehydration.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor