Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Mycobacterial dna pcr detected, Can I get pregnant after 5-9 months course ?

My doctor take menstrual blood and my report shows mycobacterial dna pcr detected and tuberculosis complex is found. Can I get pregnant after 5-9 months course. She told us that after this she may take some more test of tubes if any problem will raise. I am worried about my pregnancy that can I conceive the baby if everything will fine after this, plz guide me.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1928
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic,
Menstrual blood Tb PCR is an outdated test, I suggest u go in for endometrial biopsy n the sample to b sent for Tb PCR RNA(NOT DNA), PCR RNA detects only live bacilli wheras PCR DNA also detects dead bacilli. If PCR RNA is positive u need to take treatment for atleast 6 months, Following which u may require diagnostic hysterolaproscopy. Today due to advancing technology it is possible to obtain pregnancy in almost any case,
al the best..
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
first of all diagnosis of tb to be confirmed and if it is there take full course of treatment and it takes 6 to 9 months
once treatment completed you will have to be evauated for patent tubes and ovulations
if you are normal on these points and your partner is normal regarding his semen you have the chance of pregnancy
till you get the result be under your doctor'care
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor