Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Myasthenia gravis, chest infection. Side effects of using slendertone?

I have myasthenia gravis . I did really well post thymectomy but I got a chest infection and came out remission. I ve spent about 7 months not being able to exercise and really want to improve my core muscles to help me get back on moving around little more effectively. Would there be any benefit/harm to using a slendertone?
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  437
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The slendertone is unpredictable. It is best not to use it without consulting your treating physician.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 10 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor