Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

My wife is having painful periods with TSH level 6.78 ? Will this delay her pregnancy ?

hi my wifes TSH level is 6.78 and she is having painful priods plz suggest ,does this affect her to become pregnent
Asked On : Wed, 7 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  370
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
THanks for the query
The TSH level is in the subclinical hypothyroidism range. It need not be treated and this is not the cause for her painful periods and highly unlikely to be the cause for infertility so she can definitely get pregnant
Have a healthy life
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. S. Arun's  Response
Hi, some more information and history will be helpful. Nevertheless the TSH certainly appears elevated outside normal range. Is she seeing a doctor? If not please see a physician in the near future to assess her for hypothyroidism and for further management. The second part of the query is difficult to answer although your physician may refer your wife for a gynecologist's opinion. Good Luck. Take Care
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Her Tsh is definitely high.Please talk to a physician and get her free T3 and Free T4 checked.Normal thyroid function is must for pregnancy to happen.Please also get her ovulation study by a gynecologist to have idea about her ovulation.After tests she may need treatment for thyroid.
wishing you good health and all the best.
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor