Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

My wife is 8 weeks pregnant, has a severe gastritis and and vomiting tendency

my wife 26 year of age and having 8 weeks pregnancy . he is having a severe gastritis and and vomiting tendency, Doctor has prescribed aciloc 150 and Domstal 1 BD. Are these medicines safe during pregnancy my wife 26 year of age and having 8 weeks pregnancy. She is having severe gastritis and having vomiting tendency. She is vomiting what ever she is intaking , 2 to 3 times a day. Doctor has prescribed aciloc 150 and Domstal 1 BD. Are these medicines safe during pregnancy
Asked On : Sat, 23 Apr 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1974
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

As far as possible, avoid taking any medications in pregnancy, especially in the first trimester of pregnancy.

Domstal and Aciloc should be used during pregnancy only when justified by the anticipated therapeutic benefit.

It may help to try some simple remedies such as:
Get up slowly from bed in the morning
Eat some dry bland snack such as Marie biscuits before getting up from bed
Avoid cooking
Eat small frequent meals
Avoid spicy, fried food
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thanks Dr. Sheetal, Is it normal that she is having the Vomit tendency?
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Sheetal's  Response
Hi Arpit,

Yes, it is quite normal to have vomiting in early pregnancy. It usually subsides after the first trimester (first 3 months) of pregnancy.
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Minoo Bhagia's  Response
It is better if she takes doxylamine , pyridoxine and folic acid combinations.For acidity gels like mucaine gel or Gelusil MPS , digene are better.
Regarding diet , follow suggestions given by Dr Sheetal.
Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor