Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

My wife had follicle study and is on pregestrone tablet. Can she be pregnant as she has acute abdomen pain ?

hi doc,my wife had undergone follicle study and the egg was ruptured on 19th day so my gyn told to have sex from 17th day itself.We had sex once in a day from 17 th day to 20th day . she gave progesterone tablet to her and told to come after 15 days ie 13/05/2011.On 13/05/2011 she went to gyn but gyn told she cant see anything Uptil now .She called again on Thursday 19/05/2011.My wife didnt have periods uptil now (15 days after the rupture).On Saturday 14/05/2011 she has acute abdomen pain and pain at lower part of uterus.she is also feeling can you tell whether she is pregnant or not ? I am worried please help. Pranati gaware 27 years old
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
you can do a home pregnancy test now as it is 15days after ovulation or do a beta hcg which will show doubling of values in 48 hrs in pregnancy /very high value in tubal pregnancy.all the best
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor