Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

My weight is same as of conception is it ok ?

from 9th of this month i am entering in 6th month of my weight before conception was 54 and it is still 54 only.what to do?is it a serious concern.moerover i have hypothyroidism , TSH level is 6.78.what might be its side-effect on my baby growth?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hypothyroidism can retard the growth of fetus.
control your hypothyroid first.
consult your gynaecologist & check about your baby's health inside.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Hi Garima
Welcome to HCM
read your prob, duing pregnancy around 12 kg weight should be increased, but you have constant weight matter of worry. you should get sonography n confirm fetal well being n its growth. you should eat protine riched diet n neutrecious food.
hypothyroidism affact ovulation n conceving, but does not affact fetus growth. it will happen that baby will born with this diease . so do not woory. discuss about your weight with your doc.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor