Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

My weight has increased due to danogen pills. Will it reduce to normal if I discontinue the pill ?

I m having endometrial cyst and Dr. is advised to take danogen pill thrice a day. Already the same cyst is there in right ovary and got removed by key hole surgery I took Danogen pill for a month and now I gained more weight Dr. is advising me to take the pills for 6 month is it advisible? my wait will be reduced after discontinuation of the pills any other side effects for this It stops my period cycle and I didnt get my period even after 45 days
Asked On : Tue, 11 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Each treatment for endometriosis comes with some side-effects. Continuous medication will keep your cycles halted. This is advisable. No, this will not stop your periods permanently. Your cycles and your weight, both will revert back to normal after you complete the 6 months therapy.
Answered: Thu, 13 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor