Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

My uterus appears bulky. do I have cancer ?

Hi doctor , Today I got an USG done on my lower abdomen .I am 44 yrs.My uterus is anteverted in position measuring 14.3*7.8*6.6cm appears bulky. The endometrium appears grossly thickened at 4.5 cm in thickness,heterogenous and likely invading the adjacent myometrium.The ovaries are normal in size. I have been suggested with removal of uterus with biopsy of endometrium.Doctor do I have cancer ? Please help
Asked On : Thu, 10 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1319
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Are you still having normal periods or heavy bleeding or you are postmenopausal? The changes seen in USG are just routine at this age. You first go for endometrial biopsy and if it is normal then there is no need of surgical removal.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Yes after once again taking Novelon my bleeding has stopped as of now.I haven't yet reached menopausal stage.
Anyways thanks doctor.Will my biopsy test enhance any more complications?I mean I have heard that if a non cancer area is disturbed by biopsy it can become cancerogenic is this true?
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011
  User's Response
Also Doctor my USG report shows no sign of any fibroid,cyst or tumour and I have been taking novelon for the past 17years.
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Hello.
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Biopsy is not going to hurt you in any way . It is a wrong notion. Non cancerous area never becomes cancerous just by touching it. Cancer is not contagious.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor