Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

My ultrasound scan reports say no fetal pole seen clearly and collapsed sac, What does this mean ?

Dear Sir/Mam, Im pregnant 53 days i got the result in ultrasound scan that no fetal pole seen clearly and collapsed sac. any problem in my pregnancy and dr asked to come after 1 week for another scan. pls help to my question .. i got afraid about my pregnancy
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  493
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Your sonography scan shows no fetal pole & collapsed sac meaning the pregnancy is not developed in proportion to the days that have passed by so either it could be a delayed conception or a failed pregnancy(miscarriage).The possibility of latter is more so the doctor advised scan after a week to see if there is any positive sign ,if no positive sign is seen then may be you may require to undergo D&C .
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor