Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

My two year old son dribbles excessively

my two year old son dribbles excessively, my own doctor says its just teething problems, but as his mother i feel there maybe something more to it. at 8 weeks old he was treated for a floppy larynx and his airway was only very narrow so they did a 2mm slice on each side. is there any way that the two maybe connected at all?
Asked On : Mon, 20 Sep 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  312
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Floppy larynx can be a bother if it prevents proper swallowing by interfering in swallowing pathway. Other possibilities can be possible tonsil infection or throat infection for which he needs to be examined by his Doctor to find out. Keep him on a luke warm food and drinks. Keep him warm as much as possible. Yes, Teething can also cause excessive salivation and can be more related to your son's condition. So as long he has no difficulty eating or breathing then you can wait for few weeks till it subsides but if it does not you can consult his Doctor immediately.
Answered: Sat, 1 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Laryngomalacia usually recovers by the age of two to three years. Your son's drooling and the laryngomalacia and it's surgical treatment may be related if he also has any of the following:
1. Persistent Stridor. Maybe a recent upper respiratory infection?
2. Mouth Breathing.
3. Damage to the larynx, pharynx, upper esophagus or lower cranial nerves.
4. In-coordination during swallowing.
5. Acid reflux.
6. Reaction to any swallowed substance.
I hope that it is only normal drooling associated with teething.
Answered: Tue, 21 Sep 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor