Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

My tsh thyroid is 8.90

My tsh thyroid is 8.90. I am 33 years old. Recently my husband passed away.nothing serious.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  874
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hello nidhi.. you will be compleltely cured wit the help of homeoapthic medicine
consult a homeopath..

Answered: Wed, 23 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Endocrinologist Dr. V. Kumaravel's  Response
Hi: Your TSH 8.9 is high. Do you have neck swelling or increase in wieght or menstrual irregularity. Please get your Free T4 and anti TPO antibody to decide on treatment. Most probably you would require treatment. But nothing to worry.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
TSH normally should be below 5.3.newer guidelines suggest ever lower values.You should go for completer thyroid function test and after consulting your doctor should start treatment.Thyroid per se is benign illness means it does not cause any major problem if you take regular do not worry but do take treatment.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor