Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

My triodt test is negative. Can i be HIV positive ?

Hi doctor , I have done a sexual inter course with a unknown using condom before 6 years. I did not get any symptoms of window period. After 4 years, there are medical camps arranged by my company, they collected my blood samples, they have done tridot test, result is negative and again after 1 year, i have done tridot test again, it is also negative. But recently, from past 3 weeks, i have severe acne . I am very much feared of hiv . can i trust tridot test. is it gives accurate result. please help me. i have test for triodt test 2 times after sex exposure after 4 yers, it is negative. it means i am not infected r8........pls help me.............
Asked On : Sun, 7 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  844
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Naresh,
Thanks for query,
There is no reason for worry as you did not get test positive during window period and even after few years of exposure there is no infection.
Avoid stress and be happy.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response

welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
there is very less chance that you are infected with HIV
acne has many other can contact a dermatologist for that
take a lot of water. lot of green leafy veg and fruits
exercise regularly
avoid junk food. avoid stress and have atleast 7 hours of sleep
if it is severe then you can go for medical therapy
if you are in doubt then you can go for CD4 count for HIV
take care
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor