Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

My total WBC count is 10400/cu mm. Is it normal ?

My total WBC count is 10400/cu mm. I it normal? My age is 28. Arindam My total WBC count is 10400/cu mm. Pl. tell me it is normal or not? my age is 28. ARINDAM
Asked On : Sat, 5 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  805
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi: total WBC count is normally between 4000 to 10000, your value is 10400 that is slightly high. It can be raised in various condition like fever, infection and so on. Your count has to interpreted in the background of your clinical condition and I dont think you count is too high to be panic.
Answered: Sat, 5 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor