Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

My tibial is swelling. Should I worry?

i had a high tibial osteotomy 10 weeks ago, however, there is swelling over the length of my tibia. I can depress the swelling and it leaves a dent that takes 5mins to disappear. Should I worry
Asked On : Thu, 13 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum,

Hello dear,
From next time kindly mention your name and age first for better assessment and advices. I want to tell you that you need not to worry about swelling. It is very normal post operative complication that can be cured easily. Just you do some slow movement of the affected leg while lying straight on bed and do some hot fomentation. When you go to sleep just put one big pillow under your affected leg and place your leg in inclined position.
For best results go for Physiotherapy or if you are unable to walk then call a Physio to your home for more practical treatment. For more information you can directly talk to me on 9818917550.
Answered: Thu, 13 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Since when is the swelling?If it is there right from just after surgery then it is not much harmful. If it has appeared recently, since when are you walking? Is the x-ray showing union?Consult with the surgeon who has done the surgery.
Dr, rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 17 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor