Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

My throat seems to be enlarged a bit. need your suggesion

Hi im from India.I am having thryroid problem and my doctor said it as a simple goitre and i am taking eltroxine 100 mcg. I came to USA. Still im am taking eltroxine. My throat seems to be enlarged a bit.I am afraid, will my food habits makes thyroid to enlarge. Please help me I am taking lemon with salt sometimes. Is it good ?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you are suffering from hypothyroidism, for that you need to take thyroxine lifetime, food habits specially cabbage & cauliflowers promote it, so you should avoid it, you can watch out our complete video on hypothyroidism at wacky5 . com
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Can any one help whether my food habits will increase more hypo?

Taking lemon with salt good for hypo?
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
  User's Response
Thank you doctor Vikram
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor