Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

My sperm count is not increasing after the treatment also, is it because of chewing tobacco and smoking ?

hi. i am 35 years old (male) my son is 4yrs i want to have a second baby both my wife and myself went fr a test my wife has undergone a scan fr abdomen and her reports are normal. My sperm test i feel went fr a toss. i am taking B long F capsules and waited fr 3 days without any intercourse and on the 3rd day i went to give my sperm in the afternoon. However, i released sperm in my underwear early morning and in the afternoon when i gave my sperm fr test in the clinic i could only give a little. I have got my reports in which the Spermatazoa is nill. i have few habits like intake of alcohol once a week, smoking and gutka. Pls help me can i increase my sperm count and help my wife in conceiving as we r very eager to have a second baby my wife is also 35yrs old i require ur assistance thank u
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you should give 2nd sample for sperm test.
b'coz you had night fall on that night,result can't be as it should be.
so now when you give 2nd sample,take care that should not happen.
meanwhile it will be better if you stop gutkha & alcohol,both of them have detrimental effects on sperm count.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi sagar,
Welcome to HCM.
Since your sperm count is NIL, you need detailed examination by an urologist. In addition to routine tests you will need Colour Doppler Study of scrotum to exclude varicocele, testicular atrophy etc. You may also require testicular biopsy to diagnose the cause for absence of sperms.
Only after complete tests can the proper treatment be advised.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor