Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

My son who is 4 yrs pf age, has a small hole in the atrial septum, please help

My son who is 4 yrs pf age, has a small hole in the atrial septum.... I am worried... My son who is 4 yrs pf age, has a small hole in the atrial septum. It was diagnosed 3 months back. The doctor says thatd it is not life threatning. I am worried if it can cause problems to my son in the future... Please help
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jan 2010
Answers:  7 Views:  401
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Most often these defects are asymptomatic through out the life time. They can lead a normal life without any difficulty upto the age of 30 years. Rarely they can cause breathlessness, palpitation, giddiness and so on.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  Anonymous's Response
Hi welcome to healthcare magic,
ASD i.e Atrial septal Defect is usually asymptomatic if small .
If moderate will present with symptoms later in life usually by 40-50 years age.
Is severe he would have symptoms by now.
So size of ASD matters a lot and not everybody follow this rule, exceptions exist.
The best thing would be take a pedicatric cardiologist opinion , see if he advices surgery ( the surgery is not a open heart surgery , its a simple one which they do it by passing a wire through a vein , with good success rate ) and if not just follow up with him yearly or every 6 months to see if the size is increasing.
No special precations are needed , except for get him adequately treated if he gets any throat infections....
Hope this was informative .
Answered: Mon, 28 Mar 2011
  User's Response
Hi.. The treatment for the atrial septal defect is only done when the defect is large and when there are symptoms.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  User's Response

The treatment may include surgical closure if the problem is severe or just supportive treatment for prevention of breathlessness.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  User's Response

Hence when your doctor has mentioned that it is not a worry now, you can believe in him. Just have regular follow up with the doctor who will be monitoring his symptoms and condition.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  User's Response

Avoid undue exertions, that should do in keeping in the normal state...
Answered: Mon, 18 Jan 2010
  Anonymous's Response

Atrial defects does close spontaneously after some time. So you should not worry upon that.

Answered: Thu, 7 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor