Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

My son is on tetralysal and isotrex gel.

My son 16 and is on tetralysal and isotrex gel and has been for 9months,the acne is a bad as ever it is very bad and is on his face ,neck, chest and back,he is very active so he sweats a lot and we have bought him a facial sauna but he is unsure to use it incase it makes the acne any worse should i take him back to the doctors and suggest he is reffered to see a dermatologist.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  537
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
I wud suggest do not use facial sauna for some time.Get investigated completelty at nearest dermatologist.he may required oral isotretnoin,before that get lipid profile,liver function test,kidney fuction test,blood sugar as base line.he may required .5-1mg/kg body weight initially latter may be increased to upto 2mg/kg according to is chief and also very effective.
Answered: Sun, 20 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Welcome to HealcareMagic forum,
In sever cases of acne we prefer using oral isotretinoin ,but this is given strictly under a dermatologists supervision .Before taking this one should get a liver function,lipid profile and counts done .One should avoid contact lenses too during the course and also avoid blood donation.Its an excellent drug if given properly,so see a good dermatologist for that.Along with this avoid using any oily soap or cream on face.Drink plenty of water and take good 7 hr sleep in night.Also avoid squeezing the pimples.
take care,
Answered: Sun, 20 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor