Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

My son is able to hear only 45 percent and not able to speak properly

wants to talk about ear problem please give us contact number of one of doctor my son is suffering from ear problem because of an accident he is able to hear only 45 percent/& not able to speak properly
Asked On : Wed, 5 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, I am Dr Sonia S V. I am an ENT Surgeon & Head & Neck Specialist.You have not mentioned the age of your son. In young childrren hearing is essesial for speech development and your child needs rehabilitiative treatment. The exact type of treatment would depend on the type of hearing loss and the duration from which your son is having Hearing loss . In children especially early intervention for Hearing loss is very important.

All the best

Dr Sonia Suprabha Venugopal
Consultant ENT Head & Neck Surgery,Bangalore
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor