Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

My son have lost weight and looks very thin, Should I be worried ?

my 8yr old son seems to have lost weight and looks very thin, he has been complaining he feels sick very often the last few days he seems to be eating less and sometimes feels weak, he isnt like it all the time 1min he is jumping and playing around like normal the next he says he feels sick. i want to take him to see a doctor but im having trouble registering with a GP surgery to get him seen by a doctor. what should i do? should i be worring?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
It seems that your son is having weakness due to lack of good nourishing food and some vitamin defficiency.
But I think once you should get examined by your doctor to rule out any underlying disease.
Givr high nourishing food,calcium,Iron,and multi vitamin supplements.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 6 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor