Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

My son has developed a pupuric rash on sole of foot & low grade fever. What could be the possible reason for it ?

my son had a pulmonary valve replacement and a staph bug grew in the pot the donor valve came in, he was put on fluclox oral or a week, 6 days later he developed a pupuric rash a janeway lesion on sole of foot and low grade fever 37.5 the rash is on lower legs and feet seen by a dermatolgis said its tvasculitis took a biopsy think it could be secondary to endocardits no bugs on echo and blood cultures no growth but crp and platelets are raised. Do you agree that there is a possility of sbe.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
hi well come to hcm.
you can not rule out sbe[sub acute bacterial endocarditis]Blood culture may not
show any bacterial growth even if there is infection if prior to culture antibiotic is given.
other supports like blood count,haematurea.spleenomegaly,microscopic small embolism
etc.It may or may not be there but one has to keep strong suspision for that. Thanks
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor