Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

My son had equinovarus on both legs and had a surgery. Will he grow normally ?

Hello, my son had equinovarus on both legs. He had surgeries in age of 10 month. He start walking when he was 1 year old. Now he is 14 years old, walking normaly, playing ( training footbal). He is 160 cm high and my question is if he will grow more or if there is some vitamins to help him. Thank you very much for your answer.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi welcome to Health Care Magic,
the good thing is that, he is better now & is able to do normal work & also play. there are no vitamins that would improve his condition more. normal diet with good exercise to strengthen leg muscles is good enough to improve. tkcr
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sumanth.P's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Height is decided with many factors of which genetic component also plays a important role.

It goes with the height of the parents particularly father.

Also other important factor is diet. Multivitamins can be supplemented along with healthy diet.

Growth spurt occurs at 13 - 14 years.

He would still grow further since it is not the final age for the stoppage of growth.

Even Psychological factors like healthy environment are essential.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.

Answered: Mon, 1 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor