Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

My skin pigmentation have reduced, but is Panderm+ cream safe for prolonged use?

Dear Sir, I had marks on my face and due to pigmentation my skin colour turned black. A known pharmacist has suggested me to use Panderm+ cream and i am using it from past 3 months. My skin colour has been changed to normal and marks has been reduced to 75%. CAn I continue using it as the pimples are still visible on my face. Kindly suggest
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1877
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, thanks for posting your query

Panderm plus contains a potent steroid clobetasole , which should not be used without doctor's advise
especially on face for more than 2 weeks as it may lead to thinning of skin , visible blood vessels and pimples

You need to discontinue it and use clindamycin and adapalene combination for pimples and get it evaluated by a doctor for the type of acne and appropriate treatment . Once acne is under control you may use depigmentation creams as per doctor's advice

Hope his solves your query
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor