Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

My semen analysis shows sperm count=5 million/ml. Is it normal ?

hi i m 29 yrs old male, underwent absecess and anal fistula surgery in last 6 months time span, i was asked to undergo semen analysis test as we are planning for a baby. my semen anaysis test shows- quantity-3ml viscosity-normal colour-creamy white ph-alkaline liquefaction time-20 min sperm count-5million/ml motility- active-10%,sluggish-10%,nonmotile-80% abnormal forms-15% pus cells-plenty rbc-0-2/hpf doc advised me to take levofloxacine 500mg, is it safe for me
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You are having infection in semen which can occur in urinary tract infections. This drug is good for Urinary tract infections. After the treatment you may need to do Semen test again to see if sperm normal. Drug is relatively safe, nausea, vomiting, muscle pain, skin rash can occur though very rare. You can take the course of antibiotic safely though if any disturbing symptoms occur you can stop it under medical supervision.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor