Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

My question is how come my TSH levels increased so fast even though i was taking the pill regularly?

I underwent total thyroidectomy in 2007 .since then am taking eltroxine 125um...and never faced any problem..... Now that am pregnant 14 LMP is 9th Jan 2010....My gynaecologist had asked to do thyroid profile on on 11/02/2010 as soon as my pregnancy was detected and reports were as follows:- T3 = 3.48 (N- 1.4-4.2) T4 = 1.06 ( N - 0.8 -2.5) TSH = 2.23 (N- 0.4-5.75) She had asked me to continue on same dose (eltroxine - 125um) as my TSH was within normal range... For next 3 months i never checked my thyroid profile. Now that am 14 weeks pregnant she asked me to repeat TSH on 15/4/ reports were as follows-TSH - 13.24 (N-0.4-5.75). Now this got me worried and am not sure of what to do.... . My question is how come my TSH levels increased so fast even though i was taking the pill regularly? Will it affect my fetus mental development or growth as my first trimester is allready over.? Did my gynaecologist do a mistake in not increasing my dose as soon as my pregnancy test came positive on 10/02/2010.? How often i should repeat my TSH?
Asked On : Sun, 18 Apr 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  1039
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response


Thanks for the query. The increased TSH levels could be due to low T3,T4 or due to stress factors like pregnancy itself. Now if your thyroid hormones T3 and T4 were normal, there is not much for you to worry as such. Report back to your gynecologist with the reports and also the fetal status shall also be assessed and reassured.

Answered: Tue, 27 Apr 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.Complications of thyroidectomy include hypothyroidism in 30 to 50 % patients and hypoparathyroidism in 3% cases.It is normal to have got TSH increased in pregnancy due to increased demand.your dose of eltroxine should be should get your TSH checked every 4 to 6 weeks during pregnancy.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Thu, 10 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor