Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

My pregnancy Bp is still persisting, Pls help me

I am a 33yrs old lactating motherDuring pregnancy i had a very high level of Bp of 150 I m a 33 yrs old lactating mother. I had my 2nd delivery just 6 months back,infact a ceasarian and my baby was premature . During my Ist stage of pregnancy itself I was diagnosed with Bp around 140/100 that was in the 3rd month,but 4-6 months I dint have any,but from 7th month it started again and gradually it rose to 150/100 towards the end and they had to operate on me.But while discharging my bp was norma. Recently I had went for a gynec check up and they diagonosed me with high Bp again. This time it was 160/100, i got tensed and it began to shoo up again. The doc send me to Gp and he put me on the tablet Stamlom 10 mg,1 every night.Now this Bp check up has really made me nervous and I m tensed when is see the Bp monitor.I wanted to know whether I have really become a Bp patient or my pregnancy Bp is still persisting.I really dont want to be a Bp patient at such an early age.Pls help me doctor .
Asked On : Tue, 1 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic.First of all there is no logic in running away from any condition.Nobody in this world will choose any illness if given choice.Pregnancy leads to hypertension in many and most of the cases usually time takes care of it, not get nervous ,anxiety will only increase your bp further and can reduce milk production.So take low salt diet,visit your doctor regularly,eat healthy and strat doing some exercise like walking to control your b.p.,Relax and enjoy motherhood.
Answered: Tue, 1 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
BP high reading cosecutively do tag a person with hypertension. In your case both systolic and diastolic are on higher side but not alarmingly high so you are moderately hypertensive. Ayurveda helps such cases to remain healthy even without medicines but you will have to remain under observation. If repeatedly your readings come high then regular medicine is the only answer.
Ayurveda recommends remain tension free, do yoga and pranayam, avoid constipation, have massage with oil as per your constitution vat pit or kaph. avoid salt and be happy.
Shiro Dhara with bala tail is effective to lower BP. Follow Ayurvedic Dincharya. Gradually withdraw the medicine and start herbal medicines which should also be withdrawn after remaing under observation. Add Arjuna arisht and saraswat arish 2 tsf BD with equal amount of water.
Answered: Tue, 1 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor