Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

My period is irregular after taking ipill

I m 24years old .I had my sex after 2 days(2nd march) of my previous period(23 rd feb).I took i pill within 6 hours.From 9th march I am facing vaginal bleeding .Is this any serious problem?Is there any probability of being pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  643
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello There..
welcome to healthcare Magic forum..
I pill contains progesterone which in turn causes withdrawal bleeding when you take it..
So if the bleeding stops there is nothing to worry about..But if bleeding doesn't stop you might to consult a doctor to regularize your cycles..
You are not pregnant..
Hope this helps..
Take care!!
Answered: Fri, 11 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
it is due to the side effects of the ipill. never gulp this pill frequently. it may damage your hormonal balance and result into undesired complications in future. You may need to undergo detoxification.
Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor