Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

My period has just started before its due date. Will Norethisterone stop the period?

Hi, my doctor gave me Norethisterone as I am peri-menopausal and I am also going away from New Zealand to Australia on a romantic holiday, leaving tomorrow morning. My period was due on Monday so he advised me to begin taking Norethisterone on Friday - three days before it was due. My period has just started before it s due date - what do I do? Will Norethisterone stop the period?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
NO Norethisterone is bot going stop your periods, since bleeding has already started.It can postpone periods oncece taken 3 days before due date.Since your periods have started before your due datel wait for completion of your cycle.You can postpone your next due cycle if required by starting drug 3 days before due date.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor