Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

My mother is suffering from knee pain, is knee replacement right solution ?

My mother 78 years old suffering from both knee pains since one year and taking medicine for uric acid ranging from 6.6 to 9.0 . she is also a high blood pressure patient taking medicines continuosly. MS ortho of mukat hospital chandigarh advised total knee replacement. please tell me whether this is the right solution for this problem and is it successful ?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Mar 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  482
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
if it is OA of both knee, she definately reqiue knee replacement. now it is the treatment, 100% sucessful, but what degree of knee flexon she is getting now, after sugery it will be better.symtoms like pain will not be there, go ahead with the surgery. as per as path paramemeters are concern, once ur mother is admitted in the hospital, all will be taken care of. those are a part of any routine surgery.
Answered: Sun, 27 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response

Her uric acid levels should be under control. In case of doubt take second opinion from any renowned orthopedician for the knee replacement thing. Before sh egoes in for the operation, her BP and other blood parameters should also be within normal limits.

Answered: Wed, 17 Mar 2010
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. S S Soni's  Response
firstly control uric acid level with Tab. Febutaaz 40 mg OD & stop all animal protein intake. Go for an X-ray of both knee in erect position & mail me at After observing X-rays, I can find out whether pain is due to OA or increased uric acid level. If it is OA then possibilities of total kenne replacement is there otherwise she willll get relieved by medicines
TAke Care
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor