Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

My mother is 48 7 has thyroid & doctor suggested spinal decompression surgery. How effective is it ?

My mother is 48 yo, 5 4 , 87 kgs. She also has thyroid for which she is under Thyroxine. She is suffering from extreme lower back pain for the last 4-5 years which radiates to her limbs and she can t walk without stopping frequenly and pain increases on lying down. On MRI it was found that Harniation of disk at L4-L5. After traditional Yoga and physiotherapy without any improvement the doctor suggested Spinal Decompression Surgery. How effective is it ? What are the risks ? How much can be its approximate cost and where can this be done in India ? What if the surgery is not done , isn t there any non-intrusive way? Please help.
Asked On : Fri, 20 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Patient's perspective: Your mother is obese and possibly has got a huge stomach. If your mother wants a non surgegical way, she must lose weight by 20kgs at least. If she is not diabetic now, she will be very soon.

It may not be necessary that the herniated disc at L4/5 which is due to overweight probably may not be the only cause of the pain.

It also appears that at that weight she is lazy or unable to do exercise. Buy her a crazy Fix vibratory machine. This exercise equipment will require her to only stand on it for 10 minutes and will help lose weight. Her stomach must go in first as it carries too much baggage. Also get her several sessions of full body massage which should last about 1 1/2 hour per treatment.

Reduce her portion of food if she likes her food too much. Drop down quantity, but tell her she can still eat again a light meal 3 hours later. This will still feed her same amount of food, but will start shrinking her stomach size. After a months she will find that she does not get hungry in between and will develop a habit of taking out less food.

Together with these 3 combination of treatment, she may find the back pain is completely gone! And if she goes under surgery, there is no guarantee that the bulge is the only thing that is giving the pain. She may end up getting worse.

Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your mother has to under go decompression surgery,there is no option.
Result are good,
There is no risk as such,
Cost of surgery varies from city to city,
In any big city this surgery is done.
If not treated she may develop hemi plegia and disability.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor