Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

My mom is suffering from Rheumatoid arthritis

Hi sir, My mom is sufring from Rheumatoid arthritis and her doctor gieing her 15mg folitrex injection every week i just want to know is this ok or not Hi sir my mom age is 57 years and she is sufring from Rheumatoid arthritis from past two year previously we have taken treatment from orthopedic doctor from which she got relif in her pain that doctor prescribe folitrex 7.5 mg once in week and hydroquin (DMARDs)name tablet daily in morning after taking this medecine my mother feel good but after certain time her Stomach got acidity problem and her chest is also paining and most of the time she feel like omiting and she also not liking food start eating very little quntity. due to this we shown one Ayurvedic doctor and as per his prciption my mother stop all thos alopethic medicine for three week due to this she start paingin a lot dute Rheumatoid arthritis i think her RA gone very up so again we went to that same orthopedic he agains prescribe same medecine i.e. Folitrex 7.5 Mg once in week and Hydroquin (DMARDs) twice in daily with other three medecine but my mother not got relife so one of my friend give me the reference of Rheumatologist in Andheri so we went to that doctor initialy we went wihtout any test report so she gave some strong doses of medecian so becuse of this my mother against face same problem of Stomach acidity and feeling like omiting we went again to the same Rheumatologist doctor with test report which she recomend after seeing the report she change the medecian not she prescribe folotrex 15 mg injection once in week with one more injection which i dont know what that with some medecian which name Aromacat, Saazo and other three tablet which detail i dont know as i am in office with this treatment my mother is feel ok but some time she feel acidity problem. Now i just wnat to know that taking 15mg in week is oke or harmful and all her treatment is going right direction or not. please advice give your suggestion that shoul i show her to any gastrologist for her Stomach probelm and how her Rheumatoid arthritis tratment is going. Reagrds, Satyendra Singh
Asked On : Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  402
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
all ur treatment is ok.
u can take any antaacid tab twicw a day before having food. and go to the physiotherapist also she will teach ur momsomeexersises also that will help a lot to ur mom and u can do hot water fomentetion at home also
Answered: Sat, 7 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Anuj Kumar Patel's  Response

i read ur details..
hi..dmards are really absolute drugs ur mom is receivivg..folitrix along with dis causes stomach upset and acidity...go for a rantac 20 mg in morning before food and gelusil syrup at bed time one tsp..really will relieve her and get folithix inj d way ur recieving it...
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Rajendran T's  Response
Hi, Just went through ur post.
Rheumatoid arthritis is a disease that can be controlled, but not cured. So, we can say that as long as the disease stays active, ur mother will definitely need drugs - PLEASE DO NOT STOP THEM WITHOUT CONSULTING YOUR PHYSICIAN.

The problems of stomach burn and acidity that she has is an adverse effect of these drugs, but we have to weigh the benefits and losses. And you also have to take tests regularly to know if the disease is really under control.

Having said that, if you feel ur mother is really unable to tolerate her medicines, consult your doctor again. He may exchange the drugs, esp folitrax with some other newer drugs (which, of course, will have some other adverse effects).
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor