Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

My mom is just went on a beta blocker, please suggest her

my mom is just went on a beta blocker - her heart rate dropped to 44 - BP 109 over 52 - should I worry?
She's 85 and in pretty good shape except for her heart. She's not overweight and no diabetes.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Yes, you most certainly should be worried on her behalf, because it poses a great risk to her life. Ignore all the 'thumbs down' I get for this answer from doctors, nurses, and medical students, "para-medics" and boy scouts, because the evidence is absolutely clear. So is the theoretical case and so too is the substantive evidence. I took them after my by-pass graft and they nearly killed me. I took myself off them (against the doctor's insistence) just in time. They killed both of my next-door neighbours, within 6 months of each other. I wouldn't let the doctors loose with beta-blockers on any friend, relative, or any frail elderly person. If you're in any doubt, then Google "Dr. P.J. Devereaux". and read his conclusion that possibly 800,000 deaths (Canada) were directly attributable to the inappropriate medication with beta-blockers, after cardiac surgery. EDIT : P.S. Regarding the other postings, beta blockers are dosage-neutral. That is, the pulse-rate lowering effect is effectively independent of the amount administered ("The ABC of Hypertension" by Prof. Beevers, [published by the British Medical Association}. So lowering the dosage is a waste of time.
Answered: Thu, 17 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor