Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

My mom has been having a hoarse voice. How is speech therapy for her ?

Hi, My mom is in her mid 50s. SHe has an artificial valve in her heart which was planted 15 years ago. She also had high blood sugar levels. Recently she has been having a hoarse voice without any apparent reason(like cold ,cough, sore throat ,swollen lips,tongue etc) The docyors in India diagnosed it as sticking of the vocal cords due to high blood sugar and have given her some medicines and recommended speech therapy . I would like to know your diagnosis on this situation. ALso, is there something more to it that I should be worried about?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  475
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Dude you alredy had a examiantion done by proffesionals. These cases require tests and evaluations to be done and then make any diagnosis. As per you, she seems to be adequately examined. Besieds you can always get an expert second opinion.

Answered: Fri, 19 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor