Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

My lymph nodes are swollen does this mean that i have Cancer ?

My lymph nodes are swollen does this mean that i have cancer my right lymph node in my neck is swollen, and doctor suspects somthing very nasty growing there!! i have lost quite alot of weight in matter of couple of months.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Apr 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  2387
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Health Care Magic Forum , lymph nodes are swollen ,it does not mean that that you are having cancer ,tumour can be cancer only after having test of fine needle aspiration cytology and depiction of atypical cell and then it depends on the spread ,if it has not spread then it is controllable totally,as you know that prevention is better than cure ,please do early consultation before .
Answered: Mon, 14 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. A swollen lymphnode could be due to infection and not necessarily cancer.. You would need a biopsy of the lymphnode to confirm what the cause is.. Check with your doctors..

Answered: Mon, 3 May 2010
  User's Response
Hello, Welcome to health care magic.
First of all i would like to ask u that since when are you suffering from such condition? Do U have fever along with it? Are u suffering from recurrent throat infections? If yes this might be an infection acute or chronic. Get your basic blood counts such as CBC and ESR done. This will give an fair idea that what is the actual problem. If u have lost considerable amount of weight in 2 months and your ESR is raised than u require to do an FNSC done which will give the exact picture with what kind of infection you are suffering. Rule out any dental problems.
Do not panic since any swelling with considerable amount of weight loss need not be cancer. But get it diagnosed and start with the treatment since prevention is always better than cure.
Answered: Sun, 13 Nov 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,Carol Hopkins,
Thanks for query,
it seems that you might have some acute infection in surrounding area like throat,tonsilitis,ear infection or some teeth problem,
As you have lost your weight then possibility of tuberculous lymphadenitis should be keep in mind,
Go for X tay chest,blood for TC,DC,ESR.
Do not worry about cancer.
Consult your doctor and get investigated.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 14 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor