Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

My husband has blood clots in his arm. He is a drug user

My husband is a iv drug user and has been shooting blood back in his arm when it seems to be clotting instantly. It s even a little hard to push in. Now he has 3 visible lumps going up his right arm. He is 27 and is healthy other than stress and drugs. he takes prescription a zanax as needed for panic attacks. Can these be blood clots? and if so, are they deadly?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
these are thrombus in the veins and are infected and are dangerous
consult immediately physician /vascular surgeon .treatment is essential
he should be de addicted also
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor