Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

My husband has a varise problem and i am prescribed with Lutenyl.

I m 27 years old & my husband 30 years. we are married from 2 years & a half & we are trying to get a baby but no chance since my husband has a varise problem. On Jul-10, i did a FIV & i ve been pregnant for 3 months after i have aborted on 1-Oct-10. After my abortion , my husband did the varicocele surgery & now he did his spermogram test & it was excellent. so no more problems... But last month i didn t get my cycle, i thought that i m pregnant, i did the blood test & home pregnancy test, but all of them were negative. i went to the doctor & he made an echo for me & the result was also negative, he prescript for me Lutenyl 5 mg for 5 days & he told me that i will get my cycle after 5 days from finishing the medicine. Yesterday was the 5th day & at night i had a small bleeding but today i was surprised that the beeding stopped & the cycle is not going on. is that normal ? and in the prescription of the doctor, it s written that i should take CLOMI-50 after getting the cycle for 3 days. so i don t know if i should count days from yesterday night or what ?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  516
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You have oligomenorrhea which means less bleeding.There are many hormonal causes for this.You need to take the clomiohene from day 2-6 of your cycle.But if your cycle stops in 2 days then there wont be much effect.You need to find out the cause of oligomenrrhea and that means extensive testing has to be done.Along with ultrasound.Please see a fertility specialist for expert advice.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor