Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

My husband had uncontrollable shaking and sweating and palpitation

My husband has had really bad hot and cold flashes. He will be cold and then drenched in sweat. Uncontrollable shaking, yesterday his heart was pounding extreamly fast. Nausea . Having to go to the bathroom every 10 minutes. No fever and no vomiting. This has been going on for 4 days now. I took him to the ER yesterday and his urinalysis and blood tests were good. He s not diabetic. They diagnosed him with anxiety . Within the last year he has had extreamly itchy skin and the hot cold flashes. Not really able to sleep either. Do u have any ideas. I m pretty sure its not anxiety.
Asked On : Tue, 22 Mar 2011
Answers:  8 Views:  1373
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi Dear
Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum
I need to take a complete history from the patient himself. It looks a long and chronic disease and should be cured as early as possible.In the meantime, go for the following lag investigations: ESR, TLC, DLC, and PBF . I need to have a look at the patient . Please feel free to contact me . Good Luck!!!!!!
Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
His blood and urine tests came out good. They said he is perfectly healthy..
Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
  User's Response
When was the last time he was hit by a lightening? And also how much damage did it cause? Sometimes electric burns can cause the proteins in the muscles of the body to burn and some of it can dissolve in the blood vessels. The kidneys and the spleen are the major retro-peritoneal organs who get most of the blood supply, so they take up these constituents and react sometimes in such alarming ways to show something is wrong in the body.
other causes of shivering should be ruled out one by one. Plz get a PBF for malaria, ESR, Urine proteins and urine culture/senstivity done ASAP. in the meantime, give ur husband proper care emotionally as well as physically as most of the times, such incidents leave a major impact in the mind of the individual. Anyone at his situation can be scared as hell, so good emotional care also will help a great deal in curing him which only you can give to him.
God bless u.
Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Then maybe i will have to conduct a series of neurological tests on him like with the knee hammer jerk tests and other coordination tests. If i find something underlying CNS Brain disorder then i may refer you for a Ct or MRI Head Scan. Because i am sure this cant be anxiety. Mind calming Drugs give relief for a short time in these conditions but we need to cure and heal the inner disease which is spreading fast to other nerves also. For further queries contact me at my email or call me anytime. Good Luck!!!!!!!
Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
He seems to be feeling better today. And he hasn't been struck by lightning for about 7 or 8 years.
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
  Anonymous's Response
I also know that he doesn't really have knee reflex..
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
  User's Response
Have you ever got an MRI Head Scan done ? I am suspecting something will definitly come in it. And does he walk properly? in short steps? Can he keep his back straight without any trouble and join his feet heel with the toe of other foot, close his eyes stand straight , face looking forward, eyes closed without waving or shaking or like he is going to fall to one side ??
Please reply??
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
well come to HCM.
All symptoms you described can occur in anxiety, and doctor have said it after
assesing him. Any doctor would not be in hurry to stamp anxiety unless he is sure of it.
So you should consult them again to clear your mind and a psychiatrist advice is very
essential in your case as your husband seems to have severe anxiety disorder. THanks
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor