Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

My husband getting bad vision constant chest pain, difficulty breathing weakness

my husband was recently diagnosed with crd & was advised to have a angioplasti done, after recovery will he be
able to work? he also was found to have diabetes he takes 1 round of insulin a day. this doesnt worry me like the heart problem,hes 58& until now was healthy but hes getting all kinds of problems: bad vision constant chest pain, difficulty breathing weakness . its 90 degrees here & hes always cold .he has a blockage in a major artery .wouldnt open heart surgery work better?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  355
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Yes, he will be able to work, probably after the amount of time it takes for the artery and/or vein incision in the groin to heal properly. After a similar procedure, a balloon valvuloplasty, I was able to drive after a week, and felt fine right after the procedure. The angioplasty involves looking into the coronary arteries to determine their condition, and which ones need the balloon procedure to press the placgue back against the sides of the artery, thus making the center passageway larger. It is much safer than open heart surgery, but does have some risk of actually causing a heart attack in a severely clogged artery, or a blood vessel can be damaged on the way to the heart. The Angioplasty may have to be done again years later if the buildup occurs again. Even with bypass surgery, which is immensely riskier, the new artery (usually a leg vein) can get clogged too. I think he should have the angioplasty. His symptoms will improve greatly and without major surgery. Good luck to both of you.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009
Cardiologist Dr. Pankaj Gupta's  Response
Answered: Sat, 29 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor