Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

My hpt test shows positive after one month of my miscarriage. Now I am having my period again. Am i still pregnant ?

i had miscarriage and d&c on 10th august,bleeded through aug to sept but ttc along the line,i had subsequent brownish discharge and on 19th sept to 26th i had my period.i was having funny feelings in my body and went for hpt and it came back positive,i repeated after a week and it was still confused now cos am having stuffs like my period again since yday,am i still pregnant and wat could be the cause of the bleeding ?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Oct 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

hi.., Since the pregnancy test is positive and there is also bleeding,
its difficult to confirm the pregnancy.., hence you must get USG of
pelvis to be done to confirm it....
Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor